Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

In Spittal St. Tipperary there once stood a fever hospitable.

In Spittal St. Tipperary there once stood a fever hospitable. If a strange sheep dog was seen jumping the wall at the back of it the person who saw the dog would die three days after.
    If the Banshee was heard crying in the yard, the person who heard it would die. The old people believed that if you heard a clock ticking and there was no clock in the house, the person who heard it would die soon after.

One dark night a farmer's son was coming from his neighbour's house.

One dark night a farmer's son was coming from his neighbour's house. He was after having a game of cards and he lost all his money. As he was turning a corner on the road he met a man. his face was pale and his eyes were dark and he
    Billy Moloney
    Sean Ryan