Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

It is a popular legend in the vicinity of Aherlow that St. Patrick...

It is a popular legend in the vicinity of Aherlow that St.Patrick, while banishing the reptiles of Eirin put a snake into a lake on the Galtee Mountains. Tradition has it that when St.Patrick was putting the snake in the lake he told it that he would let it out some Monday. The snake, it is claimed, comes to the surface every seven years and says: “Is it Monday yet, Patrick?” Not long ago, there lived a rich and influential English on the slopes of the woods opposite the Galtee Mountains This man was a hater of Catholicity, and, although he was rich he could induce the people to disregard the legend. He decided to drain the lake to prove that the legend was untrue. Having gathered plenty of men so that the work of draining the lake would not take long, he bought the necessary implements. Then the workers went to the lake with their employer at their head. They were just beginning the work when their employer called to them. Turning round, they saw a cottage, of which their employer was landlord, blazing. They all turned and ran to the blazing house. When they reached the house the flames disappeared. “It must have been a reflection caused by the sun,” said the Englishman. “That cannot be,” replied one of the workers. “Because the sky is overcast with clouds and the sun only shines here
        1. naoimh
    Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann