Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is a popular legend in the vicinity of Aherlow that St. Patrick...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only at the dawn. It is nearly evening now”. Back they went to the lake. They were about to begin work again, when one of the men shouted. They all turned and saw the same house wrapt in flame. They all rushed to the house, but, when they reached it, they saw no flame and all the house was quiet. The men were doubtful and told their employer that they would not go to the lake again and he told them to go up to the lake once more and if the same thing happened again that they need not go up again. They agreed, and, taking their implements they marched up to the lake, but, on reaching the lake, they saw the house on fire again. On seeing this, the workers downed their tools and decided to leave the lake alone in future. When the decision was reached the smoke and flames disappeared.
        1. naoimh
    Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann