Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

In the olden times the people had any amount of customs such as if you brought an elder stick into a house it would be bad luck and that the house would be burned. If you smoked woodbines you would not grow any bigger. If you had a jack-daw in your house it would be bad luck. If you broke a mirror you would have seven years bad luck. If your mother was sending you for a two messages and the journey was too long she would say "Kill two birds with one stone."

In the olden times there used to be a big hare in Ryan's field who was very fast and lively and none of the hounds could catch her. One day a man brought two great hounds out in the field to rill the hare. After going through the field he rose the hare and left the hounds after her she ran up an ivy tree
    Patrick Mullins
    Mary Bourke