Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Some years ago a woman who had two beautiful children lived near Dundrum.

Some years ago a woman who had two beautiful children lived near Dundrum. One day as she went to the well to get some water she heard beautiful music and when she came back the two children were changed into two little men. One day a poor boy came to the house and the woman told him her story. He told her to go to a curtain bridge on the 1st of November and drop them into the water.
    On the 1st of November the woman went to the bridge and dropped the two little men into the water, and when she went home her two beautiful children were back again sleeping peacefully.
    John Hayes
    Bróidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann