Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Years ago near the town of Clonmel there was a big potatoe garden...

Years ago near the town of Clonmel there was a big potatoe garden and there was a big wood situated near it. It was in the early Autumn and the men were working in the garden digging potatoes. One day while they were eating their dinner they saw some women all dressed in black come out of the wood and start collecting the potatoes in the garden, but when the women were gone and when the men went back to their work they found that their potatoes were where they had left them. Asked the reason for this strange behaviour the men said “that they were not surprised that the potatoes were not gone” because said “they the women were fairies and that it was not the first time they saw the strange women”

Some years ago when my father was a young boy in county Galway...

Some years ago when my father was a young boy in county Galway he had a friend and every week they used to go out poaching rabbits. One night when they were going on their way to poach some rabbits they were surprised to see a football match in progress in a field by the roadside. It was a fairy football match and my father’s friend, knew that at once, but before they could run away
    Dan Flanagan
    Bernard Flanagan