Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago when my father was a young boy in county Galway...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the fairies came over to them and and asked them to join them in the football match. They said they would be delighted but in reality they were very frightened. The fairy said that the match would be on for an hour and when my father and his friend started playing they got so excited that when the match was over they were sorry because it had been a most exciting game. When they reached the town they found that many new houses had been built in their absence. When they reached their homes and when their parents saw them they were surprised to see their parents faces turn very white and look at them as if they were Ghosts. “What’s the matter” asked my father, “Where have you been all this time?” asked his father without answering him. “Out poaching rabbits” said my father. “You mean to tell me” said his father “that you have been out poaching rabbits for the past year while we were out searching for you and had Given you up for dead” It was then that my father thought about the football match with the fairies and that they had been playing for a year instead of an hour, and then he told his father about the football match with the fairies and then everything was cleared up between them.
    Dan Flanagan
    Bernard Flanagan