Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

There is a stretch of road between the cross of Arravale and Mr. Tobens gate where a black-dog is seen every second year. He appears at a point a little bit beyond the cross and follows people back along the road. I heard that a man was comming home from a fair one time on a horse and as he was passing the cross the dog jumped up behind him on the horse. The horse started to run madly and when he reached (he reached) his own yard he fell down and died. Old people around here say that it is the Devil in the shape of a dog.
    Gleann Ara, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Paddy Cunningham
    Mr Cunningham
    Baile an Aighleardaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann

One night a man was comming home from work across the fields when all of a sudden a light appeared outside the next ditch as he thought. He wondered much because he thought he was three or four fields away from his home. So he followed the light and got lost he fell into dyke's and rivers and when morning came he found he was miles from home. At last he got home and when he had told his wife she said that it must have been Jack of the Lantern who led him astray.