Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Way up in the mountains near Tipperary town stands an old lake...

Way up in the mountains near Tipperary town stands an old lake and it is supposed to hold the last serpent St.Patrick banished in Ireland. Standing near it is the modest mansion of Captain Dawson a noble Gentleman. The Captain never believed in this legend and so one Summer’s day he ordered his employees to clear the lake of it’s water. Work began immediately and the Captain and his wife came to the lake to watch the work leaving their two year old son lying in his cradle at home. Suddenly one of the men let out a startled cry and pointed towards the house and to the amazement of the others when they looked they saw it burning rapidly. Seizing a pail of water the Captain rushed towards the house closely followed by his wife and the men. When they reached the house everything was quite normal and there was no fire to be seen. Then the Captain after recovering from his shock thought of the lake and so he abandoned he work of emptying it.
    Patrick Hayden
    George Bunce