Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

When a person dies in a house there is always a "wake" the night after he dies.

When a person dies in a house there is always a "wake" the night after he dies. Iff in a small house where there were not enough of chairs a person would be sent out to the neighbouring houses to collect chairs. When the "wake" is over no-one will be left carry out the chairs until the person who brought them in comes to take them back again. Another one is that iff you put a half-penny under an immage of Christ the King you would never be in want of money.
    Paddy Cunningham
    John Ryan
    Baile an Aighleardaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann

Once when my grandfather was going to a fair he saw a big big bird...

Once when my grand-father was going to a fair he saw a big big bird swooping down from the top of Galtee Mór towards him. He did not know what to do because he thought it was some evil spirit that was coming after him so he took to his heels and ran back the way he had come. He often passed that way again but he never saw the strange bird any more.