Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal)

Many years ago a woman was making her own butter when she noticed that it was not coming to the top...

Many years ago a woman was making her own butter when she noticed that it was not coming to the top of the milk. This lasted for a few day’s and at last the woman decided to go to an old woman living not far away. She went and told her about it, the old woman said to put the part of the plough that turns up the soil into the fire when the milk is being churned. This was done and the next morning when the woman was churning the milk she heard a scream and in came one of the neighbours with her tongue hanging out. She was crying to them to take that thing out of the fire. It was said that, that woman was possessed by fairies and that she had the biggest amount of butter every morning.
    Terry O' Brien
    Mr T. O' Brien