Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Lord Fermoy lived by the banks of the Blackwater.

Lord Fermoy lived by the banks of the Blackwater. There was a curse on his family that no son of his would live to be a man and that he would meet his death by drowning. To avoid this he decided to have a house built on the top of a mountain far away from water. Workmen set to work carrying stones and other equipment to the top of the mountain.
    One day Lord Fermoy took his family to the top of the mountain to see how the work was progressing. The children began to play around. The son and heir went over to a barrell of water, fell into it and was drowned.
    The work of building was stopped immediately and the pile of stones remain on the top of the mountain and are known as "Carn Tígearna".
    Teangacha
    Dick Mc Carthy