Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

One night as Tom was coming home from the little village of Moyne...

One night as Tom was coming home from the little village of Moyne in county Tipperary he heard an unearthly noise from the old Norman forth. Tom got a terrible fright and he waited until the moon shone down on the forth. Just then what did he see but a big crowd of cats shouting and talking to each other. Suddenly the captain of them said "Bhí nbhus dcost agus éiscig liom." He stood up on the wall then and he called on the cats of the various districts to report to him how the people were treating them. When Tom Banins cat got her turn she said that he used to leave her a piece of meat or a leg of rabbit or a sup of milk every morning when going out. "We must give him a bag of gold" said the captain" for his kindness towards you. When Tom went home that night he dreamed of what he saw and ever since that time he was waiting for the bag of gold.
    Teangacha
    Michael Flynn