Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago, when tinkers were plentiful, a crafty tinker came to an undertakers...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the coffin. The undertaker wondered why he coffin was not suitable. “My mother is a very large woman” said the tinker “and we could not put her into this coffin”. As the undertaker had not a larger coffin in stock the tinker went back to his followers but he was silently laughing to himself. A few days later a man came to the undertaker’s for a coffin and as the one the tinker had brought back was suitable he took it with him. But he nearly died of fright when he opened the coffin, because what did he see in it but the tinker’s mother.
    Tim Sullivan
    Mr J. Sullivan