Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About twenty five years ago a ship named the Tadorna was wrecked at Ballycrenane.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and galvaniz was heard whizzing through through the air. It was in the month of August when this happened, and some of the corn which was ripe then the heads were blown off it. Alot of stock were killed, and some people whom houses were blown away were left perish by the side of the road. This storm lasted for twenty four hours, after that heavy rail fell, and it lasted for one day. This heavy rain cut the road, and the water ran into the fields, and some places are yet under water since that time.
  2. (gan teideal)

The river blackwater was frozen near Ballyduff about forty years ago and the people were skating on it.

The river Blackwater was frozen near Ballyduff about forty years ago and the people were skating on it. The ice broke and three men went under it and they were never again found. Very likely it was a patch where there was a fast current of water and it did not freeze as thickly as the rest.
    2. am
    Mona Cronin