Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

In a place called Castle Richard near the castle which was built by the Geraldines long ago, a graveyard was built in which the princes and nobles from the castle were interred, a crock of gold was buried.

No. 1: In a place called Castle Richard near the castle which was built by the Geraldines long ago, a graveyard was built in which the princes and nobles from the castle were interred, a crock of gold was buried. As it was said that the first person who would set eye's on it would die nobody ever gave it even a thought It was situated in a dark, forbidding corner among the headstones, shrouded in mystery, and stalked at night by the vengeful ghost of the man who had been murdered by a pirate, who wishing to get the gold from the harmless man whose ghost now stalked over the gold which lay many feet below the surface of the earth, murdered him.
    Having got the gold he was filled with shame and remorse at having killed so harmless a man for a paltry crock of gold. He went to the graveyard seeking rest which he knew he could not have until he had either hidden or buried
    Rosemary Cronin
    Baile Mhic Ia Beag, Co. Chorcaí