Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Fenians were champions in Ireland. A Prince from Greece named Prince Cael said he would beat any irish warrior in running.
    They did not know what to do, Fionn said he would go to Tara to fetch Caoilte the famous Irish runner. He had not gone far when he was met by a strange figure who wore a long drab coat. He told Fionn that he would race the Prince. Fionn thanked him. That evening he built a hut for himself, had his supper and went to bed. At five o' clock next morning the Prince knocked at the door of the hut and said "It is time we should start our race.
    Start away said the giant, I have another hour to sleep yet. The Prince started by himself. The giant having enjoyed his hour's sleep started to race and before five mins he had left the Prince far behind.
    Patrick O Keeffe
    Fredric Phair