Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Pickie
    Two sticks were got one stick was usually two and a half inches in length. The players played against each other. The long stick is got and the small one is hit with it. This small stick might leap some distance away. If it does not go any distance this player is passed for this time. But if this stick should leap any distance away the player should say four, fiver or six leaps, any one of those numbers, and then the other player who began would get another, and while the small stick would be leaping the distance, he should leap so many times. This game is done in like manner until it is ended.

Pegging Top
    Pegging tops was one of the numerous games which were played in olden times. This game was played with a top and a whip. The top was usually made of timber, and a steel spear was made for it by the black-smith.

Bird-catching
    Birds were caught in cribs in olden times. Four pieces of sticks a foot in length were put in the form of a square.Then a cage was roughly built up from this square. A Gouloug was put under the crib. A bow was worked into the side of the crib, and a large twine was tied to it. The crib was put up on the ditch, the bird came on top of the Gouloug, the twine was pulled, the bow loosed and the bird was caught inside in the crib.
    Eileen Kennedy
    John Kennedy