Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gobán Saor lived in Fanisk and was by trade a mason. He also had a son who was equally good as him, and was commonly known as young Gobán. They were both famous all over Europe ans it is said that no mason could be found to match any of them.
    At that time a castle was being built in England and no mason could be found could be found to give it the final touch. They finally for Gobán and his son, who went over together and commenced to finish it. They English when they saw what good mason's they were jealous & resolved to kill them when their work was done, as they did not want Irishmen to get the better of them in anything.
    When Gobán heard this he thought of a plan to leave the country. He wanted to go back to Ireland for an implement called camh 's direach (crooked and straight) but to his horror he was not left, but a messenger would be sent for it.
    Gobán wrote a letter in Irish to his wife telling her the fixed he was in and he also told her where the implement was.
    He handed it to the messenger (who was a prince)
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl