Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Tom Cunningham resides three miles from Killeagh. He was a famous basket-maker he made shopping baskets, cradles' pony traps, skiffs and fancy work for hospitals'. His son continues' to do the same at this present date and is also very famous.
    Old Trades
    A man named John Dillon had a work-shop set up in Killeagh. This man was a nailer, he made those nails' with Rod-Iron and Nail Rod. This nail Rod and Rod Iron were of a different nature to any other iron, there were pliable and strong, and could be bent back-wards and forwards' without breaking. The latter was usually used for ordinary light nails, but nail rod was used for heavy nails. Those nails were coated as 1/2 penny nails fourpenny and shilling nails.
    Old Trades'
    Mr Ned Noonan was a cooper, he came from Youghal, but he was a trades-man in Killeagh. This man made barrels, firkins, tubs, and keeler's for Milk.
    A man named Mr Murphy who lived near the black-smiths forge made iron gates
    Eileen Kennedy