Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to Mr W. Hackett the right name of Inokilly barony should be Ith-muck-oll and not Im -muckilly, the name given to this quarter from a race of pigs which over Ireland in its earliest ages, but was finally extirpated everywhere, excepting at Imokilly where, at last, only a boar and son were left. The son had his lair or sty at Crobally (from cro' a sty) back of Immucgeela; and at Knock-a-cuttig- i.e. "the boar's hill" as it is still names, the boar took up his abode, from which the road is pointed out that he walked every day to meet his consort at a spot about a quarter of a mile north of Castlemartyr, called lach-na crannoch "the place of the sow" a name it still retains
    The legend represents the boar as having tusks four feet long and adds that the son was twice his size. The boar and son were laying waste the country until the arrival of the Geraldines in this district, one of them determined to destroy the boar, This he did." but the legend goes on to say that after he was killed, the boar's putrefying carcase, as he lay on the ground, caused a pestilence which swept away thousands of people. At lenght by a great effort the body was buried in a large stone chest and it is a fact that the great monument, pointed to as he was destroyed at Kinamucha in 1899
    '. It is added that the son disappeared after the boar
    Uí Mhic Coille, Co. Chorcaí