Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

About seventy years ago a terrible disaster occured on the ocean mid-way between Joughal and the Ferry Point.

About seventy years ago a terrible disaster accured on the ocean mid-way between Youghal and the Ferry Point. The ferry boat, the victim of the disaster containing about twelve persons was turned sideways owing to a heavy gale of wind.
    It was a painful sight to see the human beings sucked in by the fury of the fierce waves and tossed about in the bosom of the heaving ocean. Yet in spite of the foaming waves one woman was saved by clinging to one of the oars which brought her safely into Youghal Harbour.
    1. am
    Helen O' Sullivan