School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

About twenty five years ago a ship named the Tadorna was wrecked at Ballycrenane.

About twenty five years ago a ship named the "Tadorna" was wrecked at Ballycrenane. It was a mixed cargo of mercandise, and different kinds of plants. At the hour of midnight a great noise was heard, as this huge vessel struck a large rock. This report shook some of the houses near by. Alot of small boats came to rescue it and it was in vain, but they rescued the crew. The ship was wrecket and all its contents.
    The captain of the ship lodged in a house named Mr. Muderway. Some of the people said that he was drunk, and that the people of the house where he lodged bribed him, and got alot of the stuff which he secured next day.
    Some of the plants, are to be sc[?]en yet, and are called the "Tadorna" plants.
    In the year 1839 a great storm arose. The people knew beforehand that it was going to come. because two rainbows appeared in the sky, and some people were well prepared for it. That night roofs were taken houses.
    1. am
    Bridie Mc Grane