School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man working for a farmer.

(continued from previous page)
    said the nieghbour what kind of praties are you planting. Máise said the farmer raw ones aweanach[k?].
    There was a man one day went to town on an ass to do some shopping. When he had some coal and goods bought he returned home. He had a long road to go home. When he came to a very steep hill, the poor ass began to get tired. Begor said the man a little help is better than a lot of pity. Putting the bag on his own bag he sat into the cart.

There was a man in Gortrue, his father died in Youghal hospital.

There was a man in Gortrue his father died in Youghal hospital. He went for the corpse in a dray. When he arrived in Youghal his friends were very sorry for him and they gave him drink. He put the corpse into the dray and set out for his home mad drunk driving furiously. When
    Mona Cronin
    Ballymakeagh Beg, Co. Cork