School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there were only three fairs held during the year, and they were held in the main street.
    The people who came to the fair with animals had to pay to sell them. The prices vaeried sixpence per cow (sheep) threepence per sheep and threepence per pig.
    This money was called tolls which was collected by Mr. Brooke's agents. Before coming to the fair the farmer would mark his stock in this manner. He would tie twine to the tails of the "Blacks". He would cut his name out on the cow's hooves or horns. Others had pokers with their names branded branded on it they would redden this, and mark the cattle with it
    When at the fair if the cattle were brought. They would mark them in this way. The man would get some of the manure with his stick and put a cross on the cows back with it. They would split the sheeps ear with a penknife, and they would mark the pigs with the grease out of the axle of the car.
        1. trade
    Bridie Mc Grane