School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Sixty year's ago in the month of October the steamship Upupa was coming with a cargo of slate's to Youghal from England at the rate of twenty knot's an hour. Her original speed was thirty-five knot's an hour but, a very serious trouble occoured in one of her engines and the speed was reduced. She was two hour's out of her destination when the wave's began to rise in solid, green mountain's and crash in over her bow's and soon a spar was not left standing on her deck. The men began to lower the boat's as the water poured down the hatches and put the engines out of order. As the put the first boat on the the now raging sea, they saw to their dismay they saw the rugged coast which was filled with submerged rock's near Clonard. Even as they thought of the submerged rock's the boats keel was heard grating on one. At the same instant the Youghal life-boat was seen coming through the fog they crowded into it and soon after they sighted their native quay.
    Rosemary Cronin
    Ballymakeagh Beg, Co. Cork