School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. About sixty years ago the people had three meals a day which consisted of potatoes and milk. They were called as we call them now, breakfast, dinner and supper. When the potatoes were used stir-about was eaten.
    The board or table occupied the middle of the kitchen and the seats or forms were made of timber, sometimes sugan-chairs were in place of them.
    Often industrious farmers went to work in the fields before breakfast which was held about half-past eight or nine o'clock.
    Bread was made out of oaten flower which usually made by the woman of the house. She crushed it between two large stones into flour and separated the skin from it by a small winnowing machine.
    The cups about half century ago were made of tin and were called ponnies.
    1. products