School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago a girl was getting married to a man in the district of Youghal. Before the wedding she was working in a farm where a number of men worked. Be sure Jim she said to Jim Sweeney and polish your boots coming to the wedding. She said to another man "Don't you forget to put on your tie" and so on. She did not invite them properly. They made up their minds not to go. At the night of the wedding they went to her house and stole a gate and the guests ran after them to get the gate. They hid the gate in a nearby field, ran back to the cottage, stole the goose, ham, and ham that the girl had for the guests dinner.
    Mona Cronin
    Ballymakeagh Beg, Co. Cork