School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

In the year 1890 there came from the East, a big storm and blizzard.

In the year 1890 there came from the East, a big storm and blizzard. The snow and frost covered four feet over the ground. The men spent week's scraping away the snow. The two shepherds in Mr. Hunts farm had to put in all the sheep because they would be smothered. Mrs Hunt had 350 sheep.
    Mrs Blake's Mother and Father were winnowing corn in the farm yard. Mrs Blake and her brother being the eldest were left inside to mind the house and the younger children and to boil the potatoes and feed the fowl
    The left the pot of potatoes out-side the door and they were clung to the pot with the frost. They left the fire quench and they tied a rope from the window to a tub across the kitchen and were jumping across it all
    Jennie Joyce
    Aghadoe, Co. Cork