School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

A man from Killeagh went to England to seek for work.

A man from Killeagh went to England to seek for work. At long last he succeeded in getting a job a short distance outside the city. He searched for lodgings. A wealthy lady said she would cater for him, but he should agree to sleep with a black man. He agreed to sleep with a black man. He agreed so that night he cautioned the lady to call him early next morning. While he was asleep the black man blackened all his face. When he arose the next morning he rushed quickly to his work. On his way he got thirsty and drank some fresh water out of a brook nearby. He noticed that his face was all black and he said "Isn't she a terrible woman she called the black and left me in bed."
    Eileen Kennedy
    Killeagh, Co. Cork