School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Tea came first in 1840. The vessels the people had before tea came were wooden and earthenware mugs. They had three meals every day: Breakfast, dinner and supper - Breakfast was at 6:a.m, dinner 12:a.m and supper 6.30:p.m. according to the sun as they had no clocks.
    They started work at 4.a.m and worked until their first meal of stirabout. Their second meal was: Salt fish, leek sauce, potatoe's, skim-milk and sometime's skad's and sprat's. The last meal consisted of coffee, wheaten bread and butter. The table was left in the middle of the kitchen. They had several different kind's of bread including: black bread, wheaten bread, oaten and barm bread.
    Meat was had at Christmas and Easter. The kinds of fish they had were Saltling, skads and sprats.
    1. products