School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

Long Long ago there lived a little girl about eleven years old she lived with her mother in a little village.

No 1. = Long ago there lived a little girl about eleven years old she lived with her mother in a little village. They had a beautiful white pony. One day the little girl took the pony out of the stable and put the bridle on the pony her mother was looking at her putting the briddle on the pony. Next thing she got up on the pony and rode into the clouds when she got into the clouds she rode straight along the clouds and she came to a house a man came out and he said, "go along until you come to the next house and a few yards from that you will see a fence and big broad posts on it.
    There is a pot of gold to be found there. The little girl rode off until she came to the place where she was told the gold was to be found.
    Jennie Joyce
    Aghadoe, Co. Cork