School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago it was a custom that people never got married after Shrove Tuesday. A few weeks before that day the people were always enquiring of who were getting married.
    If by chance a girl was getting married to a farmer. The father of the girl would go to the man's house, and see what the place was worth. He would then give the girl as much money as the place was worth. The morning of the wedding the man would go to the girl's house on horseback and take the girl to the church.
    After the wedding the people who came to the church on horseback would have a race back to the girl's house, and whoever would win the race would get a glass of whiskey. That night a large dance would be held at the girl's house. On that night a lot of natives would dress up as a beggar and come begging, and also play a lot of tricks such as stuffing the chimney or putting a goose down the chimney. Those were called straw boys.
    Bridie Mc Grane
    Killeagh, Co. Cork