Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland weddings were celebrated a lot different to what they are now. Before the girl and man were married to one another, their fathers had met and many discussions took place before the deal was finally made for in olden times the marriages were made like the buying and selling at a fair.
    The weddings were also a big affair as the girl invited all her friends and the man invited all his friends to the wedding.
    The customary way to go to and fro to the Church was in the old fashioned side-cars and covered cars. A melodeon player and a violin played led to the merriment of the party.
    At the bride's house a big reception was held, where a small tierce of porter and other refreshments were given to the men.
    A big dinner was then partaken of and the rest of the evening and to the small hours of the morning dancing and singing was held.
    Lulu Ahern
    Simon Ahern