Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people ate three meals every day. Those meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast consisted of stir-about. The dinner consisted of potatoes. The supper sometimes consisted of gridle bread and new milk, but it was nearly always stir-about. Before breakfast the men went out and fed their cattle and during the winter they had lamps feeding them.
    The women made own flour. Every day they got two large stones and crushed the wheat between them and with the meal they baked their bread. At that time they had no tea.
    Told by Mrs. O Connell,
    Main Street,