Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. No1.
    Steeple of Cloyne. Long ago a noise was heard in the town of Cloyne, at mid-night, near where an old couple lived. The woman got out of bed, when she opened the door, to her surprise, she saw a large building, which was never there before. From the top of the building a bird flew and nested some distance away called Keelvae near Castlemarys Where it rested grass never grew. The steeple is about 150 feet high build of of stone, and it was said only for the woman appeared the building would reach the sky. In olden times the protestants claimed it with the Catholic Church, and at the present day, the marks of the bar can be seen where they tried to destroy, the holy water stoups. it is owned now by the Protestants and they have the Bell erected on the top of the steeple.
    No 2.
    One time they were knocking a stable of their own. When they had the wall knocked to the ground, they saw the thing in the earth. They picked it up and what was there but a some of money. A short time after they were knocking a wall in the cow house. In the bottom of the wall they found a couple of shillings. That was put there, when they were building it.
    2. am
    Patrick Hickey
    Baile Sheonac Rua, Co. Chorcaí
    John Canty
  2. No2.
    One time they were knocking a stable of their own. When they had the wall knocked to the ground they saw the thing in the earth. They picked it up and what was there but a some of money. A short time after they were knocking a wall in the cow house. In the bottom of the wall they found a couple of shillings. That was put there, when they were building it.