Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Fair's were held quarterly.
    Toll's of 1d for a bullock 1/2d for sheep and [?]d for lamb's and 1d for pig's were paid to the main that owned the fair-field
    The cattle were marked by coloured wool which was tied on their tails and ears. A band of hair cut off their tails and snips cut out of their ears marked them, too.
    Sheep were marked by pieces of wool tied onto their back's and little block's of lead pieced (tho) through the middle and tied in their wool
    Pigs were marked by axle grease.
    When the animals were bought they were driven home by the buyer in portion's of the journey each day if he had a considerable distance to go.
    A luck penny and an airnest was given before the beasts were sold.
    The bargain was made by a friend who coming up said "divide the difference" but, if either the buyer or seller refused to divide he said "Divide it again" and invariably they both had to agree but one of them should get 3/4 the difference.
        1. trádáil
    Rosemary Cronin