Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago there lived near Dungourney a farmer who was very mean and miserly, he had a man servant named Tom who was supposed to work early and late, wet, and dry for a very small wage,
    No matter how hard he worked he could not please the farmer. At last when Tom could no longer stand the nagging they had a big quarrel and Tom left.
    After a few months the farmer got a bad attack of sickness, and when he found that he had not long to live he sent for Tom to make up the quarrel before he died.
    When Tom arrived his old master begged to be forgiven saying, he was now leaving this world and had a very long journey before him and wanted Tom good wishes to help and give him strength for the road. "Arrah make your mind aisy" said Tom "for if you are going the road you should go tis all fall of ground.
    Patrick Cotter
    An Currach Íseal, Co. Chorcaí