Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty years ago a man named John Dillon, who was by trade a nailer lived in the house directly opposite the school.
    The tools that he used were very simple consisting of, small anvil, hammer, cutter and tongs. He manufactured his nails from long bars of iron called rod iron. He was so skilled at his craft that after three or four strokes his nail was completed.
    In those days nails were not measured by inches but were called half-penny to ten-pennys according to their size, He made nails of all shapes and sizes for woodwork, horseshoes and two sizes for men and women's boots. One of his nails would wear three time longer than the wire and metal of the present day imitations.
    Patrick Cotter
    An Currach Íseal, Co. Chorcaí