Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About sixty years' ago a little more or less, a carpenter was working in a farm-yard at Ballyling, bounding Castle-Richard where the famous castle is.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was there buried in a lantern and a bastable, and it was only one foot under-ground a white thorn bush. It was three feet (deep) south of where they dug so deep. When the quarry-man came back he saw the white-thorn bush. This must be it said he. They dug deep with spades and crow-bars. They found there was not as much surface, as would bury a crow. They went back to Fermoy cool and recollected. It is said some-one discovered it.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago a party of men from Ballynua, heard how there was gold to be found in a rock in Castlerichard, near the old church yard.

Long ago a party of men from Ballynua, heard how there was gold to be found in a rock in Castlericherd, near the old church yard. They came one night, and dug for it. at the head of the church. They found some of it, and it was to be in a bastible. After another while an other party came to the rock, and dug the same place, but they had to go away without it. They came again and started to dig, but they had to go away again without it. After several turns they gave it up.
    Eillen Canty
    Baile Sheonac Rua, Co. Chorcaí