School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are three castles in the district, Blarney Castle, David's Castle, and Castle Barrett. Castle Barrett is in the townland of Mona Parson, parish of Mourne Abbey, Barony of the Barretts, and county of Cork. David's Castle is in the townland of Ballymorisheen, parish of Grenagh, Barony of the Barretts, and county of Cork. Blarney Castle is in the parish of Blarney, Barony of East Muskerry, and county of Cork. Mac Carthy Mor built Blarney Castle, Castle Barrett was built by the Barretts. David's Castle was built by Thomas Davis. Each castle is about three hundred years old.
    Castle Barrett was attacked by Cromwell. In Blarney Castle there is a stone called the Blarney Stone, and who ever kisses this stone it is said that they would get the gift of the gab.
    Blarney Castle has a dungeon. People were put to death in Castle Barrett.
    In Grenagh Graveyard there is a ruined church and it is about six hundred years old. In Mourne Abbey Graveyard there is an old monastery. Castle Barrett was burned and plundered.
    There are no ornamented stones in the district. There is a tower in Whitechurch and another in Waterloo.
    Nora Reilly
    Newgrove, Co. Chorcaí