School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is one holy well in this parish. It is in the townland of Garryadeen in a field owned by Mr. Con Burns. People visit it on St. John's Eve. The Rosary is said by each person who visits the well and rounds are performed.
    It is said that at one time it was in the parish of Donoughmore but the people there disrespected it and it removed to this parish. It is St. Laughteen's Well.
    It is recommended for people suffering from any disease.
    Invalides and people drink the well water and rub it to the affected part. Relics such as,-, ribbons, medals, or holy pictures, are left at the well. Sometimes people let money there also.
    In the well is a white salmon and anyone who sees this fish will be cured. Mrs. Burns tried to boil the well water but it failed.
    Nora Murphy
    Longstone, Co. Cork