School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is but one graveyard in this parish. It is in the townland of Grenagh, not far from Grenagh Church. The graveyard is rectangular in shape and it has two entrances from the main road. People are still being buried in it.
    The ruin of an old church can still be seen in the centre of the graveyard. People have been buried in this ruin. There is one vault in the graveyard, and the Mulcahy family are buried in it. The graveyard is sloped to the south and a number of palm trees grow in it. There are several crosses of timber and iron there. There is no disused graveyard in the parish. The unbaptised children are buried in unconsecrated ground.
    There is a story told about Matehy graveyard. One day when the priest was saying mass in the church the English soldiers came on him. He was at the consecration and he had the Sacred Host in his hand one of the soldiers came up to the Altar and cut off the priest's hand. The hand and the host went up to heaven. One of the soldiers died and he was buried in the graveyard. That night the graveyard removed across the river leaving the soldier's grave behind it.
    John Mullane
    Rathduff, Co. Cork