School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Monday and Friday are considered unlucky days for doing anything, such as,-, making a grave or ploughing. If it rained on St. Sweden's Day it would rain for forty days. When people are going for a day's holiday, they seldom choose Friday it said that if it rains in the morning it would rain for the day. The same applies to Saturday.
    It is considered unlucky to begin house building or moving from one house to another on a Monday or Friday.
    People like to plant potatoes on Good Friday. An old cow once lived on a farm. One day the March wind said to the cow that she would die before the month was out. The cow got sick but she got better when March was gone. So she began to boast that the March wind could not finish her. During the meantime March borrowed twelve days from April and the cow died. When she was dying the March wind came sighing to the door of her house and said, "I killed you after all" and the cow said, "you did not because March is gone and I am not dead yet." Then she died. Ever since in winter if the wind is sighing we say, "that is the tune the old cow died of.
    September is the harvest of the geese because in that month they can get plenty to eat in
    Siobhan Twomey