School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Monday and Friday are considered unlucky days for house-building, christening, removing from one house to another, ploughing, or neither do they like to dig graves on Sundays
    The Cross-day of the year is known as Good-Friday. People like to plant their potatoes on Good-Friday or a few days before it, because they say it is lucky.
    The first twelve days of April are reffered to as "the days of the old Cow".
    There was once an old cow and the March Winds told her that she would die before the month was out. The cow got sick and when March was gone she got better. Then she began to boast that that no wind could kill her, so March got jealous and began to talk with April. She borrowed twelve days from April to get even with the old cow
    The wind shrieked and sighed and the old cow said, "this is old March back again." She got sick and after a few days she died. We often say when we hear the wind howling
    "That's the tune the old cow died of"
    The last week of September and the first week of October are called "the harvest of the geese, because the geese can go about the stubble
    Joan Coleman
    Knockantota South, Co. Cork