School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the sixth of March eighteen hundred and sixty seven. It snowed for about a day. It rose to a height of four feet in the flat but in drifts it was about fifteen. The snow stayed on the ground for two months. A flock of sheep belonged to a farmer where Mr. Coleman now lives got smothered.
    About the year eighteen hundred and sixty on the start of March we had a drought period. Most of the wells were dry and some rivers. People had to go very far away to get spring water. Some of the animals died of thirst.
  2. We had a severe storm in November nineteen hundred and nine. It knocked houses and hayricks. The storm was accompanied by heavy rain which flooded rivers and it lasted for a day.
    We had a dry summer in the nineteen twenty two. Mostly all the wells and streams throughout this district were dry. The grass did not
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maureen O' Brien