Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have stories about the Great Famine of 1846 and 1847. It did not affect the country very much.
    In my townland there are only six old ruins left after the famine. The year before the famine there was a wonder full crop of potatoes. The people used to throw them away, and then the famine came.
    The potatoe crop failed and they rotted under the ground, and in the pits also. How they used to plant the potatoes was to make a hole in the ground with a machine called a gafain and the people used to put the potatoes down in the holes. A number of people died during the famine.
    Noreen O' Connell
    Lissavoura, Co. Cork