Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have a good many stories about the Great Famine in 1846 and 1847. A fever came and about two thirds of the people died.
    The district was very thickly populated before that time. The people can point out hundreds of houses which were then occupied and are now in ruins.
    Two years before the famine the potatoes grew very plentiful and the people abused them. That year the potatoes withered in the ground.
    The government supplied the seed potatoes for the coming year. The potatoes were sown in ridges three feet wide.
    The people had oaten bread and yellow meal instead of potatoes. Some had nothing but they would beg, others died of fever and hunger.
    The Government Relief Schemes reached the district the second year of the famine and did public work such as making roads etc.
    Maureen O' Brien
    Knockantota South, Co. Cork