School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Potatoes are grown in my district. Two acres are sown under potatoes on each farm every year. The amount often varies.
    The owner of the land prepares the ground. The ground is often manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. First the ground is ploughed and harrowed. The drills are shaped with a drill plough. The manure is spread. The sciollans are set in the furrows ten inches apart. Long ago the old people used wooden ploughs, but none are left. Spades are bought in the shop. [Sketch of spade in side margin.]
    The local people help one another in sowing and digging the potatoes. Great care is given to potatoes during the summer months. The drills are cleaned. In Autumn the potatoes are dug with a digger.
    The local names are,-, Kerrs Pinks, Champions, British queens, Irish queens, Aran Banners, Snowflakes, Flounders, Epicures, and Non Bliters. The Kerrs Pinks and Epicures grow best in this district.
    Breeda Walsh
    Ballyvaloon, Co. Cork