School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. About one and a half acres are sown under potatoes each year. Sometimes it varies.
    My uncle ploughs the ground. Then he harrows it and opens the drills. Sometimes it is manured before being turned up. The potatoes are usually sown in drills and the drills are made with a drill plough. Long ago wooden ploughs were used, but there are none left. The spades are bought in a shop. Some of the potatoes are sprouted and others are cut into sciollans.
    [drawing of spade in margin]
    The local people help each other in planting and picking them.They are scuffled and earth is put up to them with a double board plough. The potatoes are dug with a digger then they are put into a pit. The pit is in the ground and the potatoes are covered with earth.
    Champions, Kerr-Pinks, Arran-Banners, Epicures, British Queens and Irish Queens are the local names for potatoes. Kerr-Pinks grow best in my district.
    Potatoes were used instead of starch long ago.
    John F. Ahern